Award Winner List - Silhouettes 2015
Fashion Technology Sponsored By Presented By Winners of 2015
B. D. Somani Student of the year (Basic) C.I.A.E. Mr. Naren Mukhi Nikita Bagaria
B. D. Somani Student of the year (Adv) Pearson BTEC Mr. Kevin John Karishma Jain
B. D. Somani Student of the year (3rd yr.) Pearson BTEC Ms. Shilpi Kapoor Tazeen Khatib
Fashion Designer of the year (2nd yr.) Sura Estate Consultancy Mr. Mittal Sura Nikisha Lad
Fashion Designer of the year (3rd yr.) Aneel Murarka Mr. Aneel Murarka Triseta Fernandes
       
Basic      
Most Comm. Viable Collection Aishwarya Design Studio Mr. Paresh Gada /
Mr. Mahesh Shah
Monochrome Mischief
Most Innovative Collection Spenta Multimedia Mr. Maneck Davar Monochrome Mischief
Best Colour Co-ordination Pabeo Colours Mr. Rajesh Goenka /
Mrs. Krishna Goenka
Monochrome Mischief
Best Kids Wear Janata Book Centre Mr. Ashok Chheda Aiyo - dorable
     
Advance      
Most Creative Collection Netflex India Pvt. Ltd. Mr. Salman Malkani Pop Madhubani
Most Comm. Viable Collecction Aneel Murarka Mr. Aneel Murarka Pop Madhubani
Best Colour Co-ordination S. D. C. Mr. Ullhas Nimkar Cruise Kalamkari
       
3rd year degree      
Most Creative Collection Archana Kochhar Ms. Archana Kochhar Nomadiva
Most Comm. Viable Collecction Heena Design Studio Mr. Pritesh Shah Nomadiva
       
Gen Next      
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2015 Tip Top Point Mr. Rajesh Chheda /
Mr. Shirish Chheda
Harshal Gala
Harshal Gala      
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2015 Poshaac Ms. Premal Badani Anish Bhargav
Anish Bhargav      
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2015 Be Kind Ms. Viddhi Shah Satyam Waghela
Satyam Waghela      
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2015 Munira Saria (Comp.) Ms. Mumtaz Bhopalwala Seema Mehta
Seema Mehta * In memory of our
Ex Student
   
       
Designers Participation      
Shraddha Vora Global Organic
Textile Standards
Mr. Sumit Gupta Shraddha Vora
C' Singh Worldex India Exhibition Mrs. Aarti Bhatat C Singh
Manish Reshamwala Aneel Murarka Mr. Aneel Murarka Manish Reshamwala
       
Special Awards      
Most Outstanding Collection Shoppers Stop Mr. Govind Shrikhande Pop Madhubani
C.M.A.I. Star Designer of the year CMAI Mr. Mohan Sadhwani Tazeen Khatib
Lingerie Designer of the year - 2015 (Adv.) Inner Secrets Mr. Yusuf Duhodwala Cancelled
Best Accessory Design Espelho Mr. Bhavik Dattani Nomadiva
Rayon Redefined Trophy Association of Man Made Mr. M. P. Joseph Jute Jazbaa
  Fibre Industry of India    
Tacker Trophy - a Salute to Creativity Tacker Pret Line Mr. Karan Tacker Pop Madhubani
       
Jury Awards      
Special Jury Awards Meher Castelino (Comp.) Mrs. Meher Castelino Monochrome Mischief
(Innovation in Construction)      
 
Award Winner List - Silhouettes 2014
FASHION TECHNOLOGY Sponsored By Winners of 2014
B. D. Somani Student of the year (Basic) C.I.A.E. Shweta Agarwal
B. D. Somani Student of the year (Adv) Reliance Trends Tazeen Khatib
B. D. Somani Student of the year (3rd yr.) Best Seller Retail I P Ltd. Disha Maheshwari
     
BASIC Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Most Comm. Viable Collection Worldex India Exhibition Resort Romeo
Most Innovative Collection Spenta Multimedia Phuket Diaries
Best Colour Co-ordination Pabeo Colours Resort Romeo
Best Designer - Kids Wear Janata Book Centre Aanchal Sheth
     
ADVANCE Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Most Creative Collection Netflex India Pvt. Ltd. Scout Africana
Most Comm. Viable Collection Vira Enterprise Brand - Helina & Vastra Cruise Control
Best Colour Co-ordination S. D. C. Scout Africana
     
3RD YEAR DEGREE Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Most Creative Collection Aishwarya Design Studio Romil Vira
Most Comm. Viable Collection Panache India Gyanesh Sarvaiya
     
EX-STUDENTS Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2014 Tip Top Point Mit Shah
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2014 Munira Saria Gurpreet Kaur Bians
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2014 Be Kind Seema Mehta
     

DESIGNERS PARTICIPATION

Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Aniket Satam Reliance Trends Aniket Satam
Kapil Jain Saakshi Kapil Jain
Shraddha Vora GOTS Shraddha Vora
C' Singh Gopal Sura C Singh
     
SPECIAL AWARDS Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Most Outstanding Collection Shoppers Stop Scout Africana
C.M.A.I. Star Designer of the year CMAI Trisetta Fernandes
Lingerie Designer of the year - 2014 (Adv.) Inner Secrets Phuket Diaries
Best Accessory Design Espelho Rabadi Rendezvous
Rayon Redefined Trophy Association of Man Made Fibre Industry of India Phuket Diaries
Tacker Trophy - a Salute to Creativity Tacker Pret Line Resort Romeo
     
JURY AWARDS Sponsored By Winners of 2014
Special Jury Awards Meher Castelino Scout Africana
(Innovation in Construction)    
   
Award Winner List - Silhouettes 2013
FASHION TECHNOLOGY Sponsored By Winners of 2013
B. D. Somani Student of the year (Basic) C.I.A.E. Bhairavi Thakkar
B. D. Somani Student of the year (Adv) Reliance Trends Shilpa Chaurasia
B. D. Somani Student of the year (3rd yr.) Reliance Trends Marlyse Rebello
     
BASIC Sponsored By Winners
Most Comm. Viable Collection Asopalav Silk Museum Awara Allure
Most Innovative Collection Spenta Multimedia Awara Allure
Best Colour Co-ordination Pabeo Colours Golden Girls
Most Elegant Collection Janata Book Centre Golden Girls
Best Designer - Kids Wear Sumeet Travels (Ratlam) No.7 - Krishna
     
ADVANCE Sponsored By Winners
Most Elegant Collection Asopalav Silk Museum Eternal Elan
Most Creative Collection Netflex India Pvt. Ltd. That 70s Show
Most Comm. Viable Collection Vira Enterprise Cocktail King
Best Colour Co-ordination S. D. C. Eternal Elan
     
3RD YEAR DEGREE Sponsored By Winners
Most Creative Collection Aishwarya Design Studio Poster Panache
Most Comm. Viable Collection Aishwarya Design Studio Poster Panache
     
EX-STUDENTS Sponsored By Winners
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2013 Tip Top Point Hina Raj
Participation in Ex-Students Category 2013 Munira Saria Ankit Khimawat
     
SPECIAL AWARDS Sponsored By Winners
Most Outstanding Collection Shoppers Stop Poster Panache
C.M.A.I. Star Designer of the year CMAI Shilpa Chaurasia
Lingerie Designer of the year - 2013 (Adv.) Inner Secrets Ashwini Phadke
Best Accessory Design Espelho Awara Allure
Rayon Redefined Trophy Association of Man Made Fibre Industry of India Retro-Rewind
Best Head Accessory Design Ezanaae Eternal Elan
Tacker Trophy - a Salute to Creativity Tacker Pret Line Poster Panache
     
JURY AWARDS Sponsored By Winners
Special Jury Awards Meher Castelino Golden Girls
(Innovation in Construction)    
Special Jury Awards Reliance Trends Vintage Vanity
 

Wall of Fame

   
Year 1999 Students
Student of the year – Basic Anmol Asrani
Student of the year – Advance Meghna Thaker
   
Year 2000 Students
Student of the year – Basic Shabina Khan
Student of the year – Advance Hiral Sanghrajka
   
Year 2001 Students
Student of the year – Basic Michelle Pereira
Student of the year – Advance Chavi Mehrotra
   
Year 2002 Students
Student of the year – Basic Riddhi Harlalka
Student of the year – Advance Bhavik Dattani
   
Year 2003 Students
Student of the year – Basic Marian Mani
Student of the year – Advance Riddhi Harlalka
   
Year 2004 Students
Student of the year – Basic Kapil Joshi
Student of the year – Advance Roxan Irani
   
Year 2005 Students
Student of the year – Basic Sachin Gada
Student of the year – Advance Nandita Hundalani
   
Year 2006 Students
Student of the year – Basic Natasha Contractor
Student of the year – Advance Sohini Patel
   
Year 2007 Students
Student of the year – Basic Neha Kedia
Student of the year – Advance Vidhi Shah
   
Year 2008 Students
Student of the year – Basic Aniket Satam
Student of the year – Advance Vidhi Shah
CMAI Star Designer of the Year Vidhi Shah
   
Year 2009 Students
Student of the year – Basic Apeksha Shah
Student of the year – Advance Neha Kolwankar
CMAI Star Designer of the Year Aniket Satam
   
Year 2010 Students
Student of the year – Basic Mit Shah
Student of the year – Advance Roshan Patwal
Student of the year – 3rd year Shazia Dalvi
CMAI Star Designer of the Year Alisha Jain
   
Year 2011 Students
Student of the year – Basic Shradha Saradana
Student of the year – Advance Mit Shah
Student of the year – 3rd year Marlyse Rebello
CMAI Star Designer of the Year Milliniece Pinto
   
Year 2012 Students
Student of the year – Basic Shilpa Chaurasia
Student of the year – Advance Shraddha Sardana
Student of the year – 3rd year Shilpa Panjabi
CMAI Star Designer of the Year  
   
Year 2013 Students
Student of the year – Basic Bhairavi Thakkar
Student of the year – Advance Shilpa Chaurasia
Student of the year – 3rd year Saloni Khandelwal
CMAI Star Designer of the Year Shilpa Chaurasia
   
Year 2014 Students
Student of the year – Basic Shweta Agarwal
Student of the year – Advance Tazeen Khatib
Student of the year – 3rd year Disha Maheshwari
CMAI Star Designer of the Year Trisetta Fernandes
   

ACHIEVERS 2014 2015

It' has been an eventful year at B. D. Somani, as we have been participating in many prestigious intracollegiate competitions and also winning in each one of them.

Competition Winners  
IMC Ladies Wings' Art Installation Competition Himani Jain - 3rd Year
Jesika Mer - 3rd Year
Jeswyn Pereira - 3rd Year
Mellisa Dessa - 3rd Year
Mitali Gilitwala - 3rd Year
Ruman Beig - 3rd Year
Tanvi Shah - 3rd Year
Tazeen Khatie - 3rd Year
Triseta Fernandes - 3rd Year
1st Place
Annual Consortium of Green Fashion (Fashion Quiz Contest) Khilti Visaria - 2nd Year
Karishma Jain - 2nd Year
Riya Bhansali - 2nd Year
1st Runner-up
Annual Consortium of Green Fashion (Paper Presentation) Aniket Satam - Guest Faculty
Ruman Beig 3rd Year
 
Annual Consortium of Green Fashion (Best Sustainable Design Collection) Dayanand Bendre - 2nd Year
Karishma Jain - 2nd Year
Nikisha Lad - 2nd Year
Riya Bhansali - 2nd Year
1st Place
CHOPRA's International Education Fair Fashion Show Contest. Dayanand Bendre - 2nd Year
Karishma Jain - 2nd Year
Nikisha Lad - 2nd Year
Riya Bhansali - 2nd Year
1st Runner-up
SDC YOUNG TALENT SEARCH CONTEST Karishma Jain - 2nd Year
Devanshi Shah - 2nd Year
Khilti Visaria - 2nd Year
Husaina Akolawala - 2nd Year
Priyal Sura - 2nd Year
1st Place
1st Runner-up
2nd Runner up
Finalists
Finalists
Achievers